VPN Unlimited Review

UPDATED Oct. 2020
This website features affiliate links. For purchases made via these links, we earn commissions that allow us to keep producing helpful content. To find out more click here. Close

VPN Unlimited is a renowned service with more than 10 million customers around the world. It was launched in 2013 in the US by a company called KeepSolid, Inc., which features a variety of other products, including SmartDNS, KeepSolid Sign, Roadmap Planner, Business VPN, Private Browser, Photo Transfer Wi-Fi, and Network Tools.

VPN Unlimited is known as a well-rounded VPN service that has plenty of useful features and provides its users with decent speeds for regular day-to-day tasks. In this VPN Unlimited review, we will go over its main features, explore its logging policy, and show you the results of our extensive performance and security tests.

VPN Unlimited printscreen homepage

Get VPN Unlimited lifetime subscription for only $55.99

Get Unlimited Access To Online Content From All Over The World.

Speed & Performance

Our team located in Belgrade, Serbia (Europe) tested VPN Unlimited over a period of one week to better gauge its performance levels and overall stability.

When it comes to specific servers, out top performers were Toronto, Amsterdam, Paris, Stockholm, Bratislava, and Singapore. For all of you out there worrying about Netflix US, the performance on the US servers was beyond stellar, with New York leading the way with 80.76% of our original speed.

We traditionally have poor results in Asian countries, but VPN Unlimited was pretty impressive even on this continent, with Singapore retaining 82.74% of our benchmark speed, Tokyo 57.99%, and Hong Kong 62.13%. Predictably, the Indian servers provided us with relatively subpar results and only managed to retain 15.32% of our original speed.

During our testing, we did not experience any major issues or sudden disconnects. The client took a bit of time when connecting to a specific server (10-30 seconds), but once the connection was established, everything was pretty smooth and seamless.

LocationPing (ms)Download (Mbps)Upload (Mbps)
Americas
New York, US12260.394.51
San Francisco, US18649.873.6
Miami, US15752.423.75
Denver, US16445.164.59
Vancouver, CA18566.484.73
Toronto, CA12869.894.67
Mexico26261.214.48
Europe
London, UK5026.684.69
Amsterdam, NL3970.824.67
Frankfurt, DE3145.574.75
Bratislava2666.484.64
Paris, FR3567.834.65
Stockholm, SE5566.984.67
Oceania
Sydney, AU26414.634.39
Auckland, NZ30535.264.71
Asia
Tokyo, JP26157.994.61
Hong Kong21346.464.67
Singapore20161.874.69
India17311.454.35

Supported Platforms 

VPN Unlimited covers a broad spectrum of popular operating systems, including Windows, macOS, Android, iOS, Windows Phone, Linux, Routers, Apple TV, Roku, Amazon Fire TV and Firestick, WD TV, Chromecast, Nvidia Shield TV, Smart TVs, Android TV Box, and game consoles (PlayStation 3, 4, and Vita, Xbox One and 360, and Nintendo Wii and Wii U).

VPN Unlimited Features

Apart from this, you can also access OpenVPN config files, which allows you to use your VPN Unlimited on pretty much any device that supports the aforementioned protocol. Furthermore, the official website also provides comprehensive step-by-step instructions for configuring IKEv2 protocol on your devices and even creating VPN configurations manually.

Servers

VPN Unlimited features more than 400 servers spread across 80+ countries. This is a rather modest server network by today’s standards, but it should be more than enough to cover your regular VPN needs. On top of this, the company is adding new locations ever 2-5 days.

The client allows you to gauge the current workload on each server and perform a quick ping test to determine the best server based on your current location. If you are unsure about the best option, the client will recommend optimal servers automatically.

VPN Unlimited list of servers windows

Servers dedicated to streaming and torrenting are separated into their own tabs to provide users with easier and more convenient access. You can also create a list of your personal favorites, which allows you to connect to any server instantly without browsing through the entire network.

VPN Unlimited guarantees unlimited bandwidth and server switching. However, if the technical team notices too much P2P traffic, they reserve the right to decrease connection speeds. Speed throttling is not a good practice, but we understand that VPN services with limited resources have to do it to prevent their servers from overloading due to torrenting.

For advanced users looking for an extra layer of security, VPN Unlimited provides personal static IPs and even personal servers, which are excellent options for Internet banking, securing your mailbox worldwide, avoiding blacklists, and ensure optimal speeds at all times. This solution is particularly popular among online gamers who do not want to sacrifice speed for security.

Safety & Security

VPN Unlimited supports a wide range of connections protocols and the available options depend on your platforms and devices:

  • Windows standalone version – OpenVPN, IKEv2, KeepSolid Wise TCP/UDP
  • Windows store version – IKEv2
  • Windows Mobile – L2TP
  • macOS – OpenVPN, IKEv2, KeepSolid Wise TCP/UDP, WireGuard, IPSec (for older versions)
  • Android – OpenVPN, IKEv2, KeepSolid Wise TCP/UDP, WireGuard
  • iOS – OpenVPN, IKEv2, KeepSolid Wise TCP/UDP, WireGuard, IPSec (for older versions)
  • Linux – OpenVPN, IKEv2, KeepSolid Wise TCP/UDP
  • Chrome, Firefox, Opera – TLS encryption

KeepSOlid Wise is a so-called stealth protocol built around OpenVPN and using the TCP 443 and UDP 443 ports. The company recommends using it only in countries with high levels of Internet and VPN censorship, including China, Russia, Turkey, the UAE, Indonesia, Syria, Saudi Arabia, India, and Iran.

VPN Unlimited Security Protocols

When it comes to encryption, VPN Unlimited employs a well-known AES-256 cipher used around the world for military and bank security. When you hear phrases like “military-grade” or “bank-grade” encryption, this is the cipher they are talking about. It is the highest level of security we currently have and virtually unbreakable by modern computers.

During our testing phase, we did not experience any DNS leaks, which means our information was secure at all times. The client allows you to turn DNS leak protection off, but we would strongly advise against this.

Lastly, the client comes with a reliable killswitch feature designed to cut your Internet connection and prevent data leakage if your VPN becomes compromised for whatever reason.

VPN Unlimited Ipleak net Test screen

Logging & Privacy

KeepSolid collects the following information:

  • Personal data you provide – First/last name, company name, email address, username & password (hashed), team members & their contacts, and other information you choose to provide
  • Personal data collected automatically – Browser type & operating system, IP address, device name, code, manufacturer & language, country, time zone, connection type, Wi-Fi network frame, session dates, amount of web traffic for each session, number of connected devices, data collected by the installed cookies, information about the app usage (version, activation date, updates…)

The bottom line is that VPN Unlimited will NOT monitor and record the sites you visit, but it is still gathering too much data. IP address + timestamps can be used to mount an effective attack, so we would not call its monitoring practices completely secure. This information, however, is deleted the moment you end your current session, but we would still prefer it if it were not monitored in the first place.

KeepSolid will NEVER share, lease or sell your personal data unless required to do so by law. At any given moment, you can request access, correction, and erasure of your personal data. You can also restrict it from any processing or file a complaint to your local supervisory authority.

Streaming

As we already mentioned in this VPN Unlimited review, the client features a separate tab dedicated to servers optimized for streaming. Apart from Netflix US, there are servers dedicated to BBC iPlayer, Disney+, Hulu, HBO Now, Hotstar, Popcornflix, Sony Crackle, and Rai.tv.

VPN Unlimited Streaming Servers

Our European testing team had no problems connecting to Netflix US, Hulu, and BBC iPlayer and streaming content without any interruptions and/or buffering issues. If streaming geo-restricted platforms is your main reason for purchasing VPN software, VPN Unlimited is definitely a sound choice.

Torrenting

The company does allow torrenting on its servers with a couple of caveats. First of all, P2P filesharing is limited to 5 servers, including US-California 1, Romania, Luxemburg, France, and Canada-Ontario. Apart from this, KeepSolid only allows legal downloads on its network, as stated on the official website. Lastly, there is a possibility of speed throttling due to excessive torrenting.

Plans & Pricing

1 Month
3 Months
6 Months
1 Year
2 Years

1 Month
$9.99
3 Months
/
6 Months
/
1 Year
$5.00
2 Years
/

VPN Unlimited subscription options depend on whether you require access to 5 or 10 simultaneous connections.

For up to 5 devices, the subscription costs $9.99 for 1 month, $5.00 per month for 1 year, $2.78 per month for 3 years, and $199.99 for a lifetime plan.

If you want to secure up to 10 devices at the same time, the subscription costs $14.99 for 1 month, $7.50 per month for 1 year, $4.17 per month for 3 years, and $299.99 for a lifetime package.

VPN Unlimited comes with a few extras, including personal servers without traffic limits ($19.99 per month), personal static IPs in 7 regions (1 month – $14.99 per month; 1 year – $12.50 per month), and VPN for teams (1 month – $79.99 per month, 1 year – $33.33 per month, lifetime – $1999.99). All VPN subscriptions for teams support up to 20 accounts and 100 simultaneous connections.

VPN Unlimited example price options

If 10 simultaneous connections are just not enough for your household, you can purchase additional slots packed into 1-month, 1-year, and lifetime subscriptions. A monthly plan costs $0.99 for 1 additional device, $2.99 for 5 devices, and $5.99 for 10 new slots. A yearly subscription costs $0.83 per month for 1 device, $2.50 per month for 5 devices, and $5.00 for 10 devices. You can also get a lifetime subscription for 5 additional devices for a one-time payment of $99.99.

Apart from its generous 7-day trial, every VPN Unlimited purchase comes with a 7-day money-back guarantee. The accepted payment methods include credit cards (Visa and MasterCard), PayPal, Amazon, Stripe, PaymentWall, and Bitcoin. Note that all subscriptions auto-renew, which means that if you decide to cancel, you have to do it manually.

Support

Apart from having a comprehensive FAQ section and various setup manuals on the official site, KeepSolid provides its users with a number of ways to contact customer support. You can either use the provided contact form or send a direct email, which can also be done from your client. The usual response time is never longer than an hour. The customer support team is available 24/7 and perfectly capable of answering any potential questions you might have.

Having said that, the official website does mention a 24/7 live chat feature, but this was not available during our research for this VPN Unlimited review.

VPN Unlimited PROs & CONs 

As we wrap up this VPN Unlimited review, here’s a quick overview of the features that wowed us and the aspects of the service that could use some improvement.

Pros
  • Excellent platform support
  • Numerous setup manuals and guides
  • User-friendly client
  • Variety of connection protocols
  • Solid encryption package
  • No DNS leaks
  • Automatic killswitch
  • Torrenting is allowed
  • Numerous pricing plans
  • Free 7-day trial
  • 7-day money-back guarantee
  • Bitcoin accepted
  • Excellent customer support
Cons
  • No 24/7 live chat
  • Modest server network

User Reviews (8)

VPN Unlimited customer rating based on 8 user reviews.

The VPN Unlimited reviews listed below reflect the opinions and experiences of real users and are in no way influenced by the VPN provider reviewed here. Before publishing each review, our team checks whether it was submitted by an actual user in an effort to prevent false or spammy reviews.

  1. Jeff | July 20, 2020

    This is a great VPN. I have used it for over 3 years.
    This company is dynamic and quickly responds with solutions.

  2. Magnus | June 13, 2020

    Lifetime subscription of VPN Unlimited. Installed on my router using OpenVPN – all devices connected over WiFi use the VPN. Works with BBC iPlayer. Really good Android App which disconnects automatically on home-WiFi with kill-switch of VPN disconnects. Very happy with the service.

  3. Scott Agnew | April 27, 2019

    Going to grades this VPN as 90-100% anonymity. The only reason it gives 90%, is because of time differentiations!

  4. Alice | September 4, 2018

    Excellent performance, good features, cheap…what’s not to love? 🙂

  5. Dan White | July 18, 2018

    Bought a lifetime subscription and am super satsified, everything works as promised and there are awesome features to play around with. Honest recommendation.

  6. Anfre | March 10, 2018

    Although the provider offers cheap Lifetime tariffs and promises money back guarantee, but 1. one has a problem to reach someone because opaque providers and partners and you get the money then on the shop account StackSocial well written, offered under the totally meaningless garbage becomes! It also took forever until you were ready to pay the money back. Then the provider is based in the US and logs everything goes.

  7. Sam | August 11, 2017

    I was so impressed with VPN Unlimited that I went for a lifetime subscription last year. They had promised to be undetectable, by way of their KeepSolid Wise feature. Suddenly, this summer, BBC detected that I was not in the UK (I’m in the US). I tried every conceivable setting, but nothing helped. When I contacted VPN Unlimited, I was first lectured that their service is not there to circumvent geographical restrictions set by TV stations. However, they use exactly that as a selling point! See https://www.vpnunlimitedapp.com/en/info/more-about-vpn/access-content Then I was informed that there were aware of this and working on it, but, at any rate, I shouldn’t expect a solution within the next 6 months. VERY DISAPPOINTING and kind of hypocritical. Thank goodness, so far other UK channels are still available to me. Oh, btw, for some reason LIVE BBC access still works.

  8. Joanna Rose | January 19, 2017

    Cheap, great speed, streaming without any problems. Been using it for months and couldn’t be more satisfied.

  9. Mark Adams | December 15, 2016

    Some servers are useless, but generally, the speed is good. I was worried about those WebRTC leaks, but found none so far.

  10. Colin Martins | November 24, 2016

    Great VPN for little money. It’s easy to use, has great features and it runs real smooth. The speeds are excellent.

Leave a review

Your email address will not be published.

* All the prices on this website are subject to change without notice. While we put a great deal of effort into making sure that all the prices are accurate, one or more products may have outdated prices. Please visit the specific product’s official website for exact prices.