% Black Friday Deals %

VyprVPN Review

UPDATED Dec. 2019
This website features affiliate links. For purchases made via these links, we earn commissions that allow us to keep producing helpful content. To find out more click here. Close

VyprVPN is a Swiss VPN provider launched in 2009 by Golden Frog, a company whose owners started their Internet businesses all the way back in 1994, which was pretty much the dawn of the Internet.

As the name indicates, Vypr is mostly known for its incredible speeds, rare connection protocols, and solid security. If this sounds like something you might be interested in, keep reading our comprehensive VyprVPN review to determine if this service works for you.

VyprVPN printscreen homepage

Speed & Performance

VyprVPN is lauded for its incredible speeds and our testing team located in Belgrade, Serbia checked those claims by measuring the overall connection speeds across 19 different servers for a period of one week.

VyprVPN speed test without vpn

The benchmark ping and connection speed recorded by our testing team in Belgrade, Serbia.

The servers in Stockholm, Amsterdam, and London were our top performers, but our New York connection speed was not far behind. This is excellent news if your main reason for purchasing VyprVPN is the ability to stream Netflix US and other popular geo-restricted platforms from other parts of the world. Servers located in Miami, Tokyo, and Singapore also provided us with very decent results while India was a complete disaster with only 2.5% of our original speed.

VyprVPN speed test with vpn amsterdam

The Amsterdam server managed to retain 89.77% of our original download speed.

VyprVPN speed test with vpn Toronto

The server in Toronto provided us with a pretty decent performance, considering the location of our test team.

We did not experience any sudden disconnects or performance issues once we managed to connect to our chosen server. However, the client definitely took its time connecting us to certain locations. For example, it took several minutes for us to establish a connection with any server located in the US.

LocationPing (ms)Download (Mbps)Upload (Mbps)
Americas
New York, US12727.112.2
San Francisco, US19011.263.02
Miami, US15521.54.79
Chicago, US14614.062.52
Toronto, CA13713.053.63
Mexico20812.82.64
Europe
London, UK5628.826.32
Amsterdam, NL4532.566.42
Frankfurt, DE5127.256.33
Kiev, UA8517.883.52
Paris, FR5535.26.3
Stockholm, SE6633.216.69
Oceania
Perth, AU3392.891.86
Sydney, AU3329.521.82
Auckland, NZ36122.271.97
Asia
Tokyo, JP27922.361.95
Hong Kong3099.972.26
Singapore28920.181.97
India2340.872.41

Supported Platforms

VyprVPN currently features native apps for Windows, Mac, Android, iOS, QNAP, routers, Blackphone, Android TV, and Anonabox. The official website also provides manual setup guides for DD-WRT, OpenWRT, and AsusWRT routers, as well as Synology NAS, Boxee, and Blackberry devices.

VyprVPN multiplatform tablet smart phone computer

VyprVPN supports up to 5 simultaneous connections (with the premium subscription), which is rather generous and should be more than enough for your entire family to enjoy protection on their favorite devices without any overlaps and inconveniences.

Servers

Vypr operates 700+ servers (metal + virtual) in 70+ locations with large clusters located in North/South America, Asia, Europe, and Africa and Oceania. The company owns more than 200,000 IP addresses and does not keep any third-party servers, which guarantees privacy from end to end. All servers utilize top-of-the-line hardware to ensure optimal speeds for streaming, torrenting, and online gaming.

VyprVPN servers

The provided list of servers also indicates the ping values for any given location.

Unlimited speeds and bandwidth are a given, but Golden Frog also implements dynamic server switching to prevent server overload and unavailability. Having said that, during our tests for this VyprVPN review, we did encounter some unresponsive servers when using certain connection protocols.

Vypr features proprietary DNS servers that allow you to hide and replace the identity and location of your device without slowing down your connection with encryption. The client enables you to either utilize Vypr DNS servers or enter third-party options of your choice. However, note that third-party DNS is currently not available on iOS.

Safety & Security

When it comes to connection protocols, VyprVPN supports OpenVPN (with either 256 or 160-bit encryption), L2TP/IPsec, PPTP, and its obfuscating stealth protocol called Chameleon. The obfuscation is generally considered an overkill unless you are in a country with a high level of government censorship (China, for example). The company recently announced that it will move away from PPTP in the upcoming versions for Windows, which is definitely the right move considering how compromised this protocol is.

VyprVPN protocol

Apart from the traditional connection protocols, VyprVPN also features a proprietary obfuscation option called Chameleon.

The cipher used to encrypt your traffic is AES-256, which is the most secure option out there, literally unbreakable by modern computers. If you ever encountered terms like “military-grade” or “bank-grade” encryption, this is the cipher they were referring to.

Vypr also comes with a NAT Firewall that runs on company servers and blocks any unwanted incoming traffic once you connect to your VPN. If you do not want to use it, you can always turn it off in your personal dashboard.

The public Wi-Fi protection will automatically connect you to VyprVPN on insecure Wi-Fi networks and the automatic killswitch feature will drop your connection the moment something or someone compromises your VPN. You can also set Vypr to start with your system and reconnect automatically after it drops the connection for whatever reason.

VyprVPN ipleak test

Our Ipleak.net test only detected our assigned IP address and DNS servers owned by VyprVPN.

Logging & Privacy

VyprVPN is a true zero-log service, which means it will never collect the following information:

  • Your original IP address
  • IP addresses assigned to you by VyprVPN
  • Connection start and stop time
  • Online traffic and contents of your communications
  • DNS requests

On the other hand, in order to ensure the highest quality of service and process your requests, the company will record your:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Payment information
  • Physical address (when needed)

When you visit the official website, Golden Frog will use web analytics and cookies to create aggregated data and track the overall usage and engagement on the site.

VyprVPN connected screen

VyprVPN features a very beginner-friendly client that allows you to protect your online privacy in just a few clicks.

Golden Frog will never sell or share your personal information and may disclose it to third parties only if instructed to do so as a part of any ongoing civil or criminal investigations. You can always amend, correct or delete your personal information collected by the company simply by contacting the customer support team.

In September 2018, Golden Frog hired an independent security company called Leviathan to audit the platform and ensure that no personal information is logged, apart from the data we already mentioned. VyprVPN is also based in Switzerland, which takes privacy very seriously and implements a series of laws to protect its citizens from US and EU government agencies, data mining corporations, and all third parties that would like to get your personal data without obtaining approval from the Swiss courts.

Streaming

VyprVPN currently allows you to access more than 40 geo-locked streaming platforms, including Netflix, Hulu, HBO Now/GO, Crunchyroll, BBC UK, ESPN+, and many others. Since its superior server-side technology ensures excellent connection speeds, the streams are usually seamless and buffer-free, even in full HD.

Having said that, the official website claims that you can use VyprVPN to unblock Netflix US, UK, Canada, and Germany. However, during our testing, we were unable to establish a connection with the US version while the other iterations worked just fine.

This is a known issue with OpenVPN and Chameleon protocols, but even after implementing the suggested fixes and switching to L2TP/IPsec and even PPTP, we were unable to access Netflix US.

Torrenting

Golden Frog’s ToS clearly states that the company takes copyright infringement very seriously, which would suggest that torrenting is not a good idea with this VPN. However, since Vypr does not log your online activity, it has no way of differentiating P2P filesharing from any other activity.

Bottom line, the company does frown upon illegal downloads and warns its users against them, but it has no way of “catching you in the act” or sanctioning you, which means torrenting is allowed.

Plans & Pricing

1 Month
3 Months
6 Months
1 Year
2 Years

1 Month
$9.95
3 Months
/
6 Months
/
1 Year
$5.00
2 Years
/

VyprVPN features two different subscription packages, both of which can be purchased for a period of 1 month or 1 year. The basic subscription allows up to 3 simultaneous connections and costs $9.95 for 1 month and $5.00 per month for 1 year ($60.00 charged every year). The premium package supports up to 5 simultaneous connections and comes with VyprVPN Cloud and the ability to use the Chameleon protocol. It costs $12.95 for 1 month and $6.67 per month for 1 year ($80 charged every year).

The accepted payment methods include credit cards, PayPal, and UnionPay. The company does not offer any free trials, but every purchase comes with a 30-day money-back guarantee, which is more than enough time to test the service.

VyprVPN price options

Support

Apart from a rich FAQ section on the official website, VyprVPN also provides its users with 24/7 customer support in the form of a ticket system and live chat. The support staff is quite professional and knowledgeable, so they should be able to help you with any problems and doubts you might have.

VyprVPN Support In The Client

Golden Frog allows you to contact VyprVPN customer support directly from your chosen client.

The official support page also features the latest updates and announcements, which shows how committed the team behind VyprVPN really is when it comes to keeping their users up-to-date with the latest developments.

As we are writing this VyprVPN review, the service is apparently experiencing some difficulties maintaining a stable connection in China and the team is working on eliminating this problem as quickly as possible. We hope they manage to resolve the aforementioned Netflix US issue as well.

VyprVPN Pros & Cons

As we wrap up this VyprVPN review, here’s a quick overview of the features that wowed us and the aspects of the service that could use some improvement.

Pros
  • 700+ servers in 70+ locations
  • Excellent speeds
  • Dynamic server switching
  • Unlimited speeds and bandwidth
  • Native apps for numerous platforms
  • Solid security configuration
  • Strict no-logging policy
  • Incorporated in Switzerland
  • Audited by an independent security company
  • Automatic killswitch
  • Public Wi-Fi protection
  • Access to more than 40 geo-locked streaming services
  • P2P is allowed
  • 24/7 customer support
  • 30-day money-back guarantee
Cons
  • Does not work with Netflix US
  • Connecting to distant servers takes up to a couple of minutes
* All the prices on this website are subject to change without notice. While we put a great deal of effort into making sure that all the prices are accurate, one or more products may have outdated prices. Please visit the specific product’s official website for exact prices.